List of the Personnel of the Canadian Pacific's British Columbia Lake & River Service


Ahier William H. 1928-1947 Chief Engineer Kuskanook, Nasookin
Alexander Mary WW II era Cook Moyie
Alfsmo Ole Johan Mate, Captain Nakusp, Vallhalla, Moyie
Allan Jimmy Fireman Moyie
Allen John 1898 - ? Engineer
Anderson James ca. 1895 Purser Nakusp
Anderson John W. ca. 1906 Engineer
Anderson T. 1929-30 Deckhand Hosmer
Annett Jack 1910-1930 2nd Mate, Mate Nasookin, Moyie, Kuskanook
Anson T.
Arishenkoft W.E. ca. 1917 Deckhand Moyie
Armstrong Francis P.
Averal Robert Engineer
Aylmer Basil ca. 1940's Purser Nasookin
Babbington C. 1929-30 Deckhand Nasookin
Bacher Charles Martin 1897-1907 Alberta, Revelstoke, Ymir
Bagot Herbert L. 1924-1928 Purser Kuskanook
Baird Les 1940s Carpenter Nakusp, B.C.
Barham Arthur ca. 1911 Waiter Okanagan
Barlow Fred ca. 1950 Captain Minto
Barlow Reg ca. 1950 2nd Engineer Minto
Batchelor Alan 1943-1957 Deckhand, Mate Moyie
Becker C. 1924-? Chief Engineer Kelowna
Bell Fred C. 1891-1894 Chief Engineer Columbia
Berry Ralph James Fireman Moyie
Betts David Samuel 1909-1921 Mate Nasookin, Moyie
Beurge Bert Fireman
Biggham F. 1903-1904 Chief Engineer Kokanee
Biggham (or Biggan) David Hunter 1903-1912 Chief Engineer, Engineer Valhalla, Kokanee
Boggit Robert ca. 1913 Okanagan
Boiless J.J. Fireman Moyie
Bourne Fred ca. 1928 Freight clerk Sicamous
Boyd Bob
Boyd Daniel A. 1901-1928 Engineer, Chief Engineer Kootenay, Kuskanook
Boyd Ewing 1929-1930 Deckhand Nasookin
Boyd William 1901 Engineer Moyie
Bracewell T.W. Engineer
Bradshaw T. Fireman
Brady G. Deckhand
Brady Gordon 1948-1950 Deckhand
Fireman
Moyie
Bridgeman E.C. 1897 Mate Kootenay
Bright Samuel C. Engineer
Brinson Ira ca. 1928 Fireman Sicamous
Bristow Frederick Okanagan Lake Vessels
Broughton Frank William 1909-1938 Mate, First Mate, Captain Minto, Revelstoke, Ymir, Hosmer, Valhalla
Brown Douglas 1892- ca.1920 Superintendent Nelson, B.C.
Brown R.L. Douglas 1900-1901 Engineer Ymir
Brownlee John Engineer
Bruce Douglas 1907-? Purser Kaslo
Buckholtz Fred Purser
Bulger David ca. 1900's Shipyard foreman Nakusp Shipyard
Bulger James Machin Master Builder Nelson Shipyard
Bulger Thomas Master Builder Nelson Shipyard
Nakusp Shipyard
Burton F. 1928-1930 Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer Moyie, Granthall, Valhalla
Bushby ca. 1891 Captain Surprise
Butler Hiram T. 1924-1925 Chief Engineer Slocan
Cameron John Gordon 1900-1928 Chief Engineer Lytton, Moyie, Kuskanook
Campbell Angus 1893-1909 Deckhand, Captain Aberdeen, Hercules
Campbell Dan 1929-1930 Mate Granthall
Campbell Donald 1910-1931 Mate, Second mate, Relieving mate Valhalla, Nasookin, Slocan, Whatshan
Campbell James Foreman Painter Nelson Shipyard
Campbell Glen A. 1902-1905 Purser Slocan, Kokanee
Campbell John
Campbell K. 1929-30 Deckhand Nasookin
Campbell Malcolm 1904-1906 Mate, Captain ? Valhalla, International
Carman Ray 1940's -1950's Fireman Moyie
Carr William 1929-30 Steward Nasookin
Carroll J. Fireman
Carter John H. 1901-? Mate
Chapman Harry 1891 - ? 2nd Engineer Nelson
Church Jesse 1897 - ? 2nd engineer Nakusp
Churchill George ca. 1928 Deckhand Sicamous
Coates Pete 1946 -1948 Fireman Minto
Coates William 1945-1949 Fireman Moyie
Colbeck Henry 1890-1910 Engineer Chief Engineer City of Vernon, Penticton, Lytton
Collacott Sidney W. 1911-1913 Mate Captain Aberdeen
Condon Morris Steward Moyie
Conway F.W. Steward
Cook Harry 1898-? Expressman Minto
Cooper Harry ca. 1911 Okanagan
Cowen Albert ca. 1920-1940 Foreman Painter Nakusp Shipyard
Cousens M.E. 1893-1894 Engineer Aberdeen, Fairview
Crawford David 1906 -1907 Kokanee
Crosby Albert late 1930's Fireman Moyie
Crosby R. 1900 - ? Chief Engineer Slocan
Croy W. Fireman
Cummings Captain Greenwood
Curran Harold 1920s- 1930s Carpenter Nelson Shipyard, Okanagan Landing Shipyard
Curran Jack Shipyard Foreman Nelson Shipyard
Curran William 1940s Fireman Moyie
Currie I. 1896-1898 Chief Engineer City of Ainsworth
Cutler Ira 1901-1901 Purser Kokanee
Davies H. 1920 - ? Purser Bonnington
Delahaye Charles 1892 Captain City of Ainsworth
Delorme Alex Deckhand
DeLorme Andrew Deckhand Moyie
Der Lang
Derbyshire Cliff 1920 -1930's Fireman Moyie
Deusenberry Chas. 1929-1930 Deckhand Nasookin
Donaldson George 1924-1969 Fireman, 2nd Engineer, Chief Engineer Moyie, Hosmer, Valhalla, Kuskanook, Nasookin
Donaldson James 1899-1930 Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer International, Kaslo, Moyie, Hosmer
Donaldson James Herbert pre- WWI until 1958 Engineer, Chief Engineer various CPR steamers Nasookin
Dougal Julius 1896-1913 Captain Columbia,Whatshan
Drummond W.J. Fireman
Dunlop J. Deckhand
Dutton Edward ca. 1900 Clerk Moyie
Dwight E. Deckhand
Dye Le ca. 1928 Chief Cook Sicamous
Edmunds Jack ca. 1950 Purser Minto
Edwards George 1898 - ?
Edwards William J. 1909-1928 Chief Engineer Kuskanook, Nasookin, Columbia
Elliot Douglas ca. 1928 Deckhand Sicamous
Elsdon W.G. Steward
Embree J. 1900-1901 Mate Nelson
Estabrooks George Ludlow 1897-1915 Captain Wm Hunter, Aberdeen, Okanagan
Estabrooks Otto 1909-1951 Mate Captain Castlegar, Whatshan, York, Aberdeen, Moyie, Rossland
Evans W.H. 1906-? Engineer International
Exton Lawrence 1921-1959 Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer Nasookin, Valhalla, Minto Granthall
Ferguson Bill ca. 1928 Chief steward Sicamous
Ferguson James 1899-1941 Captain, Captain Trail, Lytton, Kootenay, Valhalla
Ferguson Stewart ca. 1913 Okanagan
Fife Jack 1898-? Chief Engineer Minto
Finlayson A. ca. 1902 Freight clerk Aberdeen
Fitchett Herb Fireman Moyie
Fitzsimmons James 1900-1935 Mate, Captain Nelson, Kootenay, Victoria
Flager 1891 - ? Captain Idaho
Fletcher Russell ca. 1916 Deckhand, Express Clerk Moyie, Moyie, Kuskanook
Foot J. Deckhand
Foote Harold Engineer
Ford Fred ca. 1928 Waiter Sicamous
Forrester John Deckhand Moyie
Forslund Albert ca. 1890 - 1926 Mate Captain Lytton, Nakusp, Rossland, Minto
Foster J. Captain Aberdeen, Islander
Francois H. Deckhand
Frank ? ca. 1911 Okanagan
Fraser Lyman Harvey ca. 1890 - 1911 Deckhand, Mate, Captain Delta, Trail, Telephone, Rossland
Fraser William J. 1903-1928 First mate, Captain International, Bonnington, Columbia
Friesen Henry Deckhand
Fyfe James 1897-1915 Engineer, Chief Engineer Nakusp, Rossland
Gage Arthur Ewart 1924-1925 Purser Slocan
Gallo Mike Deckhand Moyie
Gallus J. Deckhand
Gately Frank 1905-1914 Moyie
Gibbs W. ca. 1902 Deckhand Aberdeen
Gordon George ca. 1928 Express clerk Sicamous
Gore John Clancy 1890-1901 Captain Lytton, Columbia, Nakusp, Rossland
Graham George 1900-1913 Purser, Mate, Pilot, Ca Lytton, Slocan, Sandon, R
Grant Art Fireman
Gray Herbert Engineer
Gray John 1895-1910 Chief Engineer Kootenai, Slocan, Nelson, Okanagan
Gretchin Peter 1950-1957 Deckhand Moyie
Griswold Charles O. 1888-ca. 1915 Mate Captain Georgie Oakes, Rossland, Nelson, Kaslo
Grosse W. ca. 1902 Deckhand Aberdeen
Guttridge Bill ca. 1950's 2nd Mate Naramata
Haig-Smellie William Douglas 1922-1931 Mate, Captain Kuskanook, Moyie, Sicamous
Hale Richard Henry 1910-1913 Chief Engineer Ymir, Kokanee
Hall Ernest J. Engineer
Harrison P. 1929-1930 Deckhand Valhalla
Harrison Raymond 1920's -1930's Deckhand Moyie
Hartman Ernest ca. 1910 Deckhand Moyie
Hartman Samuel ca. 1910 Deckhand Moyie
Hatherly Thomas W. ca. 1891 Engineer Caledonia
Hattersly E. ca. 1890 Chief Engineer Lytton
Hatton M. ca. 1907 Purser Rossland
Hautaluoma Elmer Engineer
Haw James
Hawes Richard Calvert 1900-1905 Chief Engineer Aberdeen
Hawthorne N. 1903-1904 Chief Engineer Columbia
Hayward George 1889-1899 Captain Galena, Spokane, Alberta, International
Heighton Stan 1940-? Purser
Deckhand
Minto, Moyie
Herridge Diana 1940s Stewardess, Cook Minto
Hill Ernie ca. 1950's Engineer Naramata
Hillyard William Deckhand, Ship's Carpenter Moyie
Nelson Shipyard
Hiltz Cecil ca. 1928 Fireman Sicamous
Hingley Charles S. 1924-1926 Engineer Sicamous, Nasookin
Hodges Ernest ca. 1928 Mail clerk Sicamous
Hodges Fred ca. 1928 Deckhand Sicamous
Hogg S. ca. 1903 Steward Kaslo
Horvath William G. 1940s- 1950s Ship's Carpenter, Shipyard Foreman Nelson Shipyard
Howatt MacPhee 1896-ca. 1900 Captain Alberta, Kaslo
Hurst James 1920-1927 Purser, Purser Kuskanook, Moyie, Whatshan, Hosmer
Hymonuk J. Deckhand
Ianson Thomas C. 1910-1935 Chief Engineer Valhalla, Bonnington
Ingham Albert E. 1950 - Fireman Moyie
Ingles Robert Engineer
Ire Bill Chief Engineer
Irving G. Steward
Jacobs William 1903-1910 2nd Engineer Chief Engineer Slocan, Moyie, Hosmer
James Cecil 1907-1907 Purser Rossland
Janzen Ike Fireman
Jeffcott John E. 1897-1900 Chief Engineer Kootenay, Minto
Jensen Carl Mate Slocan, Sandon
Jerome Charlie Deckhand Moyie
Jerome Douglas Deckhand Moyie
Johnson Jack ca. 1928 Mail clerk Sicamous
Johnson W. 1913-1913 Mate Valhalla
Johnson W. 1913 - ? Mate Valhalla
Johnston J. 1897-1897 2nd Engineer Kootenay
Johnston J. 1904 - ? Mate Rossland
Jones A.H. 1898 - ? Purser Trail
Jonsberg Carl 1917-1927 Mate Kokanee, Minto
Kay John L. Duncan 1901-1905 Chief Engineer Valhalla
Keil N. Fireman
Kendrick John ca. 1920 Engineer
Kennedy Charles D. 1897-1897 Purser Nakusp
Kennedy David 1893-1893 Engineer Illecillewaet
Ker E.D. Freight Clerk
Keys George H. 1888-1933 Foreman Nelson Shipyard
Kilbury ca. 1890 Engineer Idaho
Kirby William Jr. 1890-1930 Deckhand, Mate, Captain Kootenay, Minto, Rossland
Kirkendall Mert Deckhand Moyie
Kirkpatrick Harold ca. 1911 Okanagan
Knowlton T. 1929-30 Fireman Nasookin
Knox Robert M. 1903-1904 Purser Kaslo
Kristianson T. Deckhand
Kurtz David George 1896-1903 Deckhand, Captain Flirt, Angerona, Proctor
Lawler A.H. 1929-30 Purser Nasookin
Lawson William ca. 1901 Purser Kaslo
Lean Alan Maclean Cumming 1896-1898 Captain City of Ainsworth
Lebedoff W. Deckhand
Lee Din 1928-1933 Cook Moyie
Lee Lin 1921-1944 Cook Moyie
Lee Woo
Leverington Morris 18/04/05 Deckhand Moyie
Liggam D. ca. 1910 Engineer Kokanee
Lindquist (Lindgorst) Alex Emil ca. 1890 - ca. 1897 Mate, Pilot, Captain, Captain Lytton, Galena, Kooteani
Liver W. ca. 1910 Engineer Sandon
Lodge G.E. Engineer
Lommel V. Fireman
Long David Charles pre - 1897 Captain, Part owner Alton
Longley ca. 1890 Captain Idaho
Loomer Arthur G. ca.1914 Steward Sicamous
Loughead Adam ca. 1904 Purser Slocan
Lovatt Samuel ca. 1897 Captain Idaho
Lumb Hugh 1929-1930 2nd Mate, Mate Granthall, Moyie
Lyonais Frank Endore 1897-1905 Freight clerk, Purser, Purser Nakusp, Minto, Kootenay
MacFarlane Dan
MacFarlane Donald ca. 1912 - 1954 Deckhand, Captain Arrow Lakes ships; Castlegar, Naramata
MacKay Malcolm ca. 1908 - 1951 Mate Nelson, Nasookin, Anscomb
MacKendrick Charles 1890-1891 Chief Engineer Lytton, Nelson
MacKie Fred Engineer
MacKinnon John ca. 1927 Mate Hosmer
MacKinnon M.D. 1905-1906 Purser International, Kaslo
MacKinnon-Cobb (nee. Gibbon) Ruby Waitress Nasookin
MacLeod Ian 1940s Deckhand Moyie
MacLeod Neil Engineer Moyie
MacPherson Donald B. Captain Moyie
Mah Joe 1926-1937 Messboy Nasookin
Mahon Theodore Gordon 1911-1935 Deckhand, Fireman, Mate Moyie
Manning Don 1940s Deckhand Minto
Manning Robert ca. 1950 Captain Minto
Manning Robert, Jr. 1940s Deckhand 2nd Officer Minto
Manns (Mamns) John 1903-1904 Mate Slocan
Martin A.G. 1899-1901 Captain Columbia
Martin James Joseph 1896-1905 Engineer Chief Engineer Columbia
Mathason Frank
Mathews Alfred Ernest 1917-1946 Steward, Waiter Moyie
Mattson Belle ca. 1940's Kitchen Helper Moyie
McArthur F. 1929-1930 Deckhand Kuskanook
McAskell Kenneth 1908-1910 Mate Kaslo
McCallum B. Deckhand
McCarthy H. 1929-1930 Bargeman Granthall
McCulloch Avard William 1908-? Captain Aberdeen, Orillia, Orchard City
McDonald A. 1929-1930 Deckhand Valhalla
McDonald Bill ca. 1928 Waiter Sicamous
McDonald J. 1929-1930 Bargeman, Bargeman Hosmer, Valhalla
McDonald John Angus 1929-1930 Captain, Captain Granthall, Valhalla
McDonald Kenny ca. 1950's Deckhand Moyie
McDonald M. 1929-1930 Deckhand Hosmer
McDonald R. 1929-1930 Deckhand Moyie
McDougall R. 1897-1898 Engineer Alberta
McDougall William 1901-1905 Engineer Kaslo
McElroy H. ca. 1901 Chief Engineer Ymir
McFarlane Willington ca. 1901 Mate Vixen
McInnes James D. 1884-1888 Engineer Cariboo Fly, William Hunter
McIvor B. Deckhand
McKay D. 1929-1930 2nd Mate, 2nd Mate Nasookin,Valhalla
McKay Jack ca. 1928 2nd Mate Nasookin
McKay Malcolm Deckhand
McKechnie David 1901-1905 Engineer, Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer Slocan, Vahalla, Ymir
McKechnie Thomas Ferguson 1896-1910 Engineer, Chief Engineer, Superintendent Wm Hunter, Trail, Kootenay
McKendrick Charles 1890-? Engineer Lytton, Nelson, Yosimite Princess
McKenzie Dan Deckhand
McKinney (Guillaume) Beth ca. 1936 Waitress Moyie
McKinnon A.
McKinnon A. ca. 1930 Captain Kelowna
McKinnon John 1929-1930 Mate Hosmer
McKinnon Lauchlin 02/01/1897 to 06/21/1922 Mate, Captain Slocan (?), Slocan and Nelson:
Kokanee, Moyie, Kuskanook
McKinnon Malcolm 1903 - 1930

Deckhand

Bargeman

Mate

Mate

Captain

Captain

Valhalla

Valhalla

Valhalla

Kokanee

Granthall

Hosmer

McLena A. ca. 1913 Mate York
McLennan Alexander 1898 - ca.1904 Mate Captain Nelson, Kootenay, Kokanee, Slocan
McLeod Angus 1929-1930 Mate Nasookin
McLeod Donald 1929-1930 Chief Engineer Nasookin
McLeod John 1929-1930 2nd Mate, Mate Kuskanook, Moyie
McLeod M. 1929-1930 Deckhand Kuskanook
McLeod Malcolm 1929-1930 Captain Granthall
McLeod Norman 1929-1930 2nd Mate Hosmer
McMorris Daniel Chesterfield 1890 - 1902 Purser, Purser, Captain, Captain Lytton, Nelson, Kokanee, Moyie
McMullin Gilbert 1940-1951 Fireman Moyie
McMullin J. Deckhand
McRae Jack ca. 1928 Chief Engineer Sicamous
McSwan Donald 1923 - 1928 Chief Engineer Engineer Ymir, Moyie
McWha Jules 1893 - 1905 Engineer. Chief Engineer, Engineer Penticton, Illecillewaet, International
Menenteau August 1872-1893 Captain, Captain, Captain Kamloops, Spallumcheen, Peerless
Menhenick Lewis Charles Stanley 1903-1908 Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer, Chief Enginee Victoria, Proctor, International
Merrifield Ernest Henry 1926-1936 Engineer Hosmer
Merrifield Mary Cook Okanagan II, Naramata
Merrifield William Ships Carpenter Okanagan Landing
Millar John Chief Engineer Moyie, Hosmer, Valhalla, Granthall, S
Miner Tom ca. 1953 Deckhand Moyie
Minnis James Deckhand Moyie
Mok Ing Cook Moyie
Moore Frank Dana 1899-1901 Purser Moyie
Moore John Elmer 1902-1910 Mate, Captain Kaslo, International, Kaslo, International
Moran P. Engineer
Morgan W. Deckhand
Morrison Donald J. 1911-1913 Mate Sandon
Mowat Robert 1901-1905 Chief Engineer Slocan
Mullin W.E. 1903-1905 Purser Victoria, Proctor
Munroe R. Deckhand
Murray J. ca. 1899 2nd Mate Kootenay
Murrell John ca. 1926-1927 Deckhand Moyie
Nahl William J. 1899-1930 Engineer Kootenay, Moyie, Kokanee, Minto, Hosmer, Kuskanook
Nesbitt (Nisbet) William E. 1884 - 1899 and after Captain on all Coeur d'Alene & Kootenai Stikine, Chief Koot
Nicholls E.J. 1929-1930 Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer Nasookin, Moyie, Valhalla
Noakes Charlie ca. 1951 Deckhand Moyie
Norlander Pauline Moyie
Noyes J.G. Engineer
Ochmin J. Deckhand
Ogden Albert Fireman
Ogilvie Robin Moyie
Orr Forrest L. 1929-1930 Captain Nasookin
Osis Adolph ?-1957

1st Officer &

Captain

Moyie, Minto
Ostin J. Deckhand
Ozeroff Alex ca. 1950's 2nd Mate Naramata
Paddon Francis Locke 1910 1912-? Purser Chief clerk Rossland, Nelson
Paddon John Locke 1913-? Purser Moyie
Parker Joseph Okanagan Lake Vessels
Pearce (Pearse) W.P.H. 1910- 1929 and after Chief Engineer on all Proctor, Hosmer, Ymir, Okanagan
Penny Harold Assistant Purser Kuskanook
Peterson Swan 1929-1930 Chief Engineer Hosmer
Petman C. ca. 1902 Steward Aberdeen
Pettiman F.E. ca. 1904 Purser Moyie
Pickford William Edward ca. 1920 Mate Moyie
Pittingrel Charles ca. 1928 Coal passer Sicamous
Podmoroff Sam 1941-1972 Captain Moyie,  Naramata, Okanagan II
Porteus William ca. 1907 Engineer International
Ramsay Bill ca. 1928 Deckhand Sicamous
Reath M. 1897-1898 Mate International
Rees Gerald
Reid James Captain Illecillewaet
Reid Matthew Peace 1901-1931 Captain Mate, Captain Captain Kaslo, International, Kokanee, Slocan, Nelson
Renzie D. Deckhand
Renzie J. Deckhand
Reynolds Robert Longmore off and on between 1908 & 1937 Engineer Sandon, Slocan, Many other steamers
Rhoda Edward B. 1901-1906 Mate, Captain, Captain Moyie, Valhalla, G.F. Piper
Riley Thomas ca. 1900 Mate Aberdeen
Robertson Edward 1930s Okanagan Landing Shipyard
Robertson George 1897-1922 Mate, Captain, Captain, Captain Kokanee, Nelson, Lytton, M
Rogers William 1899-1901 Chief Engineer, Chief Engineer Kootenay, Kokanee
Roman Nils Person 1898-1901 and after Captain, Captain Victoria, Lardeau
Russell J. ca. 1910 Engineer Whatshan
Saare Bob ca. 1925-1927 Deckhand Moyie
Sanderson Robert ca. 1894-1919 Captain Captain Nakusp, Kootenay
Saubee John Leo 1900-? Mate Beaton
Schimpf Edward 1950s Captain Naramata
Schuller Frank Leonard Okanagan Lake Vessels
Seaman Murdock 1903-1909 Mate, Watchman, Mate Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Aberdeen
Seaman William 1891-1922 Mate, Captain, Captain, Captain, Captain, Captain Nelson, Nelson, Slocan Kokanee
Sears W.G. Purser
Seaton Alex ca. 1897 Captain Dispatch
Seehover J. 1897-1898 Purser Alberta
Sewell John 1917-1947 Mate Various tugs and barges
Sherraden J. L. ca. 1907 Purser International
Sherwood D. Fireman
Sherwood H. Deckhand
Sherwood L. Fireman
Shiels A.W. ca. 1897 Purser Kootenay
Short William Penn 1892-1901 Captain, Captain Lytton, Kootenay,  Minto
Shorts D.T. 1880's - ? Captain various Okanagan Lake vessels
Sicotte Dennis Deckhand
Simpson John 1949-1952 Shipwright Nelson Shipyards
Singh N. Fireman
Smith A. 1929-1930 Fireman Kuskanook
Smith G. ca. 1913 Mate Castleger
Smith Henry ca. 1928 Deckhand Sicamous
Sokoloski Mike 1940-1950 Deckhand Moyie
Souter ? 1898 - ? Mate Slocan, Trail
Spiller Walter Edward 1917-1947

Mate

Mate

Mate

Captain

Captain

Captain

Kokanee,

Kuskanook,

Bonnington,

Moyie,

Minto,  Okanagan

Sproat Alex ca. 1891 Purser Kootenai
Sproat Gilbert Hector 1891-1901 Chief Engineer for all Kootenai, Lytton, Kokanee, Moyie
Stabo John ca. 1928 Captain shipbuilder Sicamous
Stephens David pre - 1921 Superintendent Engineer Nelson, B.C.
Stephenson David 1891-? Boatbuilder
Stevens ? ca. 1911 Okanagan
Stevenson E.B. Deckhand
Sullivan H. 1902-? 2nd Engineer Moyie
Sutherland Frank 1920-1924 and after Captain, Mate, Mate Irene, Okanagan, Slocan
Sutherland John P. 1924-1930 and after Chief Engineer on all Naramata, Okanagan, Rosebery
Swan Thomas 1935-1936 Fireman Moyie
Svoboda F. Deckhand
Swanson Fred 1904-1913

Mate

Mate

Columbia, Minto
Sweet Hiram 1884-1893 Engineer
Tackaberry J.D. 1861-ca. 1876

Engineer

Captain

Stikine and Shuswap boats
Tait W.G. ca. 1902 Purser Moyie
Tallis C.W. 1929-1930 Bargeman Granthall
Tambre Jan Engineer
Taylor A.A. 1906-1908 Mate Kaslo, International
Taylor Alfred 09/28/1900-? Captain Ymir
Taylor C. 1929-1930 Fireman Kuskanook
Taylor Cleland Fireman Moyie
Taylor Jim 1898-? Purser Minto
Taylor Tony W.M. Deckhand Moyie
Taylor W.H. 15/03/05 Captain Valhalla
Thomas John ca. 1928 Waiter Sicamous
Thompson Alex 1913-1924 Mate Kootenay
Thompson David 18/04/05 Okanagan Landing Shipyard
Thompson J. 1913-1958 Mate, Captain Rossland, Minto
Thomson John ca. 1928 QuarterCaptain Sicamous
Thomson William 1898-? Bartender Minto
Towes Henry 1926-1927 Deckhand Minto
Triggs William Alfred 31/03/05 Freight Clerk Purser Kokanee, Moyie
Troup James William 1892-1901 Captain and Manager Nelson, B.C.
Troup Roy Wayne 1899-1900 Mate
Tucker Douglas ca. 1928 Fireman Sicamous
Tunstall George Christie 1890.... Purser Lytton
Turunen Martin Engineer
Tyson William M. 1891-1900 Mate, Captain Ymir, Nelson
Uppinghouse J. Fireman
Vass Jack ca. 1928 QuarterCaptain Sicamous
Walker J. 24/03/05 Chief Engineer Nelson
Walker W. Edward ca. 1928 Coal passer Sicamous
Wallach John 1929-1930 Fireman Kuskanook
Wanstall Edward 1930s Labourer Nelson Shipyard, Okanagan Landing Shipyard
Walters J.F. 1900 - Chief Engineer Columbia
Walton Clarence 1943-1957 Fireman Moyie
Watson Alfred ca. 1928 Purser Sicamous
Watson Charles ca. 1928 Night watchman Sicamous
Webster David Chief Steward Moyie
Weeks Joseph ca. 1928 Captain Sicamous
Weir Fred Eugene 1904-1922 Purser Moyie, Kokanee, Kokanee, Kuskanook, Nasookin
Weston Arthur 1930s Shipyard Foreman Okanagan Landing Shipyard
White Bill ca. 1928 Stevedore Sicamous
Whitmore James 1897 - 2nd Mate Nakusp
Whitwall Arthur 1897-1898 Kokanee Kokanee
Williams John A. 1918-1931 Fireman, 2nd Engineer, Chief Engineer,  2nd Engineer, Ch Granthall, Nasookin, Hosmer, Sicamous,  Moyie
Williams R. 1893 First run First Officer Aberdeen
Williams Robert H. 1897-1898 Purser International
Williamson T.M. 1929-1930 Fireman Nasookin
Wilson Morley July to Sept. 1945 Deckhand Minto
Wilson Peter Samuel 1896-1897 Mate, Pilot Kootenay
Wilson W. Fireman
Woolgar E.J. Fireman
Wright Charles A. 1895-1897 Purser Nelson, Kokanee
Wright Walter 1898-1930 Various positions - watchman to Captain Kuskanook, Minto, Columbia II
Wright Fred B. 1900-1905 Purser Slocan, Kokanee
Young H.E. 1900-1901 Chief Engineer Nelson
Young John 1898-1901 2nd Engineer, Chief Engineer Minto, Slocan

Steam NavigationSteam Navigation